Boys Nation Senators

Popularly identified as the program which gave 16-year-old Bill Clinton an opportunity to meet then President Kennedy in the White House Rose Garden, the American Legion Boys Nation program is a continuation at the national level of the various state-level Boys State programs.

In Nebraska, two outstanding citizens of Cornhusker Boys’ State are selected by a vote of the 32-member town counseling staff.  These two Boys Nation Senators are judged to be those most capable of representing our program in Washington D.C., where they will enjoy an expenses-paid opportunity to learn about the federal government.

Boys Nation is held annually in July, approximately six weeks after Cornhusker Boys’ State.


VIDEO: A Future President Meets JFK.

A teenage Bill Clinton shaking hands with President John F. Kennedy on July 24, 1963. Photo: Arnold Sachs/Getty Images.

 

 

Nebraska Boys Nation Senators:

1946 GILBERT EGGEN NORFOLK NORFOLK HS
  RICHARD KUSKA OMAHA unk
1947 SID JOHNSON NORFOLK NORFOLK HS
  DELWYN NAGENGAST HOWELLS unk
1948 PON CHINN NORTH PLATTE NORTH PLATTE HS
  ROBERT GILMORE OMAHA BENSON HS
1949 JIM LANCASTER KEARNEY KEARNEY HS
  WILLIAM E JAMES PALMER PALMER HS
1950 BILL BURKE OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  JERRY BARTON GERING unk
1951 MICHAEL YANNEY KEARNEY unk
  PAUL BUNGE AUBURN unk
1952 CRAIG SVOBODA NORFOLK unk
  DON BECK FREMONT unk
1953 CHARLES LARSON OMAHA NORTH HS
  DIRK YOUNG IMPERIAL CHASE CO HS
1954 BRUCE FLEMING OMAHA NORTH HS
  TOM GILLILAND SIDNEY unk
1955 DON NELSON LINCOLN unk
  ROBERT STONER KENESAW unk
1956 WILLIAM BAUER MCCOOK unk
  ROGER HOLTHAUS HASTINGS unk
1957 RICHARD STUCKEY LEXINGTON unk
  JIM KIRKMAN, JR NORTH PLATTE unk
1958 JOHN ROGER MYERS GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
  SIDNEY R HENDERSON SCOTTSBLUFF SCOTTSBLUFF HS
1959 DOUGLAS BUSSKOHL NORFOLK unk
  FRANK SOBOTA SCHUYLER unk
1960 MICHAEL MCINTOSH FREMONT unk
  STEVE MARTIN GRAND ISLAND unk
1961 KERMIT BRASHEAR CRAWFORD CRAWFORD HS
  CHRIS BEUTLER OMAHA BENSON HS
1962 FEDRICO MARQUES HERSHEY HERSHEY HS
  ROBERT HARRIS LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HS
1963 GEROLD GDOWSKI GENOA GENOA HS
  TOMMI THOMPSON LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
1964 ROGER STARK LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
  KENT HASSELBALCH ST EDWARD ST EDWARD HS
1965 RANDALL REEVES OMAHA BENSON HS
  TERRY PETRZELKA PRAGUE unk
1966 JOHN SIMON FALLS CITY SACRED HEART HS
  RALPH EICKHOFF COLUMBUS COLUMBUS HS
1967 MAX LINDER PLATTSMOUTH PLATTSMOUTH HS
  HOWARD WIGERT MITCHELL MITCHELL HS
1968 DAVE HOLST HASTINGS HASTINGS HS
  GARY PAPKE LINCOLN NORTHEAST HS
1969 DAVE MORRISON KEARNEY unk
  LEE NEWCOMER YORK unk
1970 STEVE ANDREWS LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HS
  SCOTT BYE KEARNEY KEARNEY HS
1971 LEE BUSSELMAN HOOPER unk
  TOM CAMP KEARNEY unk
1972 REG GAST LINCOLN EAST HS
  SCOTT JAMES OMAHA BENSON HS
1973 DAN ROH ABIE DAVID CITY AQUINAS HS
  MARK STORTVEDT NORFOLK NORFOLK HS
1974 TIM GREEN OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
  JAY MATZKE SIDNEY SIDNEY HS
1975 JAMES DUNNING OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
  KENNETH B NUNN OMAHA TECH HS
1976 KEN ALLEN OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  KARL SCHOLZ LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
  JOHN VISTY OMAHA GROSS HS
1977 ROBIN K METER GERING MELBETA HS
  JOHN L VITEK LINCOLN EAST HS
1978 BILL WHEELER GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
  BARNABY SPRING BOYSTOWN BOYSTOWN HS
1979 BRUCE CROWTHER LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
  DAVID POPPE SCRIBNER SCRIBNER HS
1980 KENT KINZER COLUMBUS COLUMBUS HS
  RANDAL MESKE FREMONT FREMONT HS
1981 DAVID J NASHELSKY SCOTTSBLUFF SCOTTSBLUFF HS
  CRAIG W CARLSON OMAHA MILLARD HS
1982 PATRICK J COMBS MALCOLM MALCOLM HS
  BRYAN C HOWELL PAPILLION PAPILLION HS
1983 TUCKER B MAGID OMAHA WESTSIDE HS
  KEVIN M SALTZMAN OMAHA BURKE HS
1984 DANIEL E MILLER GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
  KERMIT BRASHEAR, III LINCOLN NORTHEAST HS
1985 TIM MULLIGAN MURDOCK MURDOCK HS
  DAN SIDNER KEARNEY KEARNEY HS
1986 JOHN T MOORE, JR HICKMAN NORRIS HS
  MARK W BODE LINCOLN EAST HS
1987 JOHN MAISCH GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
  J F HOFFMAN HOLBROOK CAMBRIDGE HS
1988 TODD HEYNE OSHKOSH GARDEN COUNTY HS
  JONATHAN BAUER OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
1989 BENJAMIN SASSE FREMONT FREMONT HS
  KEVIN CALDWELL OMAHA MILLARD SOUTH HS
1990 CHARLES MCCLENDON OMAHA BRYAN HS
  NATHAN SPILKER DEWITT WILBER-CLATONIA HS
1991 TODD RIDDLE LINCOLN LINCOLN PIUS X HS
  LANCE SCHAECHER BATTLE CREEK BATTLE CREEK HS
1992 JASON SHARP OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
  SCOTT DAY WAYNE WAYNE HS
1993 JOSHUA VOLLERTSEN PALMYRA PALMYRA HS
  ANDREW FISCHER VALLEY VALLEY HS
1994 MATTHEW WILSON OMAHA ELKHORN MT MICHAEL HS
  ANDREW BRADLEY GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
1995 HAL HANSEN LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
  TIMOTHY BEARD LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HS
1996 BRANDON KATZBERG JUNIATA ADAMS CENTRAL HS
  ERIK GERMAN LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
1997 MICHAEL SHEARER NORTH PLATTE NORTH PLATTE HS
  BENJAMIN MCCARTY GRAND ISLAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC HS
1998 DAVID C RENNARD OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  NATHAN R TODD NORTH PLATTE NORTH PLATTE HS
1999 REESE A PEARSON DAVENPORT DAVENPORT HS
  BRENT HOOPS COLUMBUS COLUMBUS HS
2000 ERIC A ASBOE LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
  JACOB F HOPPE LINCOLN EAST HS
2001 BENJAMIN J KEELE HASTINGS HASTINGS HS
  ANDREW C CULP OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
2002 CALE W FARQUHAR ELM CREEK ELM CREEK HS
  ANTHONY L HERRON JR OMAHA BURKE HS
2003 DAVID M SLOBOTSKI OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
  JEREMY HUTCHESON GORDON GORDON HS
2004 BURKE BOURNE OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
  ED JAROS LINCOLN LINCOLN PIUS X HS
2005 PHONG TRAN LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
  E ALEXANDER MUNSON HARRISON SIOUX COUNTY HS
2006 WESLEY PRATER ELGIN ELGIN HS
  JUSTIN L GREEN SUTTON SUTTON HS
2007 JED DUSH ELBA ELBA HS
  DAVID APPLEGARTH OMAHA MILLARD WEST HS
2008 LUKE HAWBAKER OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  WADE KELLETT PAPILLION PAPILLION-LAVISTA HS
2009 EDSON DE OLIVEIRA EWING EWING HS
  BRYCE CAIN OMAHA OMAHA BURKE HS
2010 ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ MADISON MADISON HS
  BENJAMIN CRELIN LINCOLN LINCOLN SOUTHWEST HS
2011 CHRISTIAN MAPES OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
  LUKAS FRICKE ULYLLES DAVID CITY HS
2012 HENRY HAWBAKER OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  ROBERT LEDDY OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
2013 JOHN M HOGUE OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
  DAVIS C ERKER OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
2014 JOSEPH FERRIS OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  MICHAEL KELLY OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
2015 BRODEY WEBER LINCOLN LINCOLN NORTH STAR HS
  CODY SCHEELE ODELL DILLER-ODELL HS
2016 JACOB GIDEON OMAHA ELKHORN SOUTH HS
  CHOTEAU KAMMEL OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
2017 MICHAEL MCCLELLEN OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
  NICHOLAS KOHLER OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
2018 CALEB HENDRICKSON SHICKLEY SHICKLEY HS
  SEBASTIAN BOELHOWER HASTINGS ADAMS CENTRAL HS
2019 FLOPATEER HABIB WAVERLY WAVERLY HS
  ETHAN GOLDFISH VINSON COLUMBUS LAKEVIEW HS
2022 HOLDEN FERSHEE OMAHA OMAHA CENTRAL HS
  VIKRAM MENON OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
2023 PORTER NELSON LINCOLN LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HS
  NAYAN VEL OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS

 

National Commander Michael D. Helm is presented a Boys Nation polo by Nebraska delegates Brodey Brian Weber and Cody James Scheele at Greenbelt Post 136 on Sunday, July 19, 2015. Photo by Lucas Carter.

 

Share This