Town Historians Dig Up Past

The 77th session of Boys State is beginning a new program – to uncover the past. At least one citizen from each of the 8 towns are known as the Historians and have began looking at their town’s namesake. The historians will also be conducting interviews with current staters and alumni. If you have an idea for a story for them, please find your town Historian. Find out the history of your town.

Historian Tom Lundberg of Belleau Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Leadership is Elected

The bell for the 77th session of Cornhusker Boys State rang at 2:30pm on Sunday and by the end of the day our local leadership was elected in each town. Our towns elected 18 positions during the voting; Mayor, a 5 member city council, a county supervisor, a 5 member school board and 6 members to represent them in the Legislature.

BUNKER HILL
MAYOR: Kalen Dittrich
CITY COUNCIL: Philip Turner, Eli Fink, Luke Baumert, Tucker Pinyam, Colton Schmidt
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Logan Henn
SCHOOL BOARD: Michael Rahe, Gavin Avery, Kyle Borchers, Alex Leperley, Mason Roth
SENATORS: Luke Peters, Jaden Feeney, Vasili Sgourakis, Garrett Savick, Brette Petersen, Bryce McClaren

VALLEY FORGE
MAYOR: Riley Knust
CITY COUNCIL: Ryker Hot, Kade Bose, Mason Debaets, Joshua Trede, Jeremy Ondracek
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Travis Doerr
SCHOOL BOARD: Cade Connell, Dawson Helmer, Justin Lange, Chase Streeter, Jacob Polk
SENATORS: Gregory Kipp, Ambrose Bykerk, Jacob French, Nathan Weidner, Ryan Chapman, Ryan Kisker

YORKTOWN
MAYOR: Grayson Stanton
CITY COUNCIL: Reece McFarland, Caleb Schultis, Michael Buehre Stackpole, Levi Johansen, Tyson Trotter
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Paxton Myers
SCHOOL BOARD: Scott Fulsos, Lincoln Schoenrock, Jack Linders, Nicholas Burger, Jason Jensen
SENATORS: Kade Wehrs, Grant Moody, Oliver Borchers-Williams, Max Hansen, Colton Thompson, Brent Lucke

GETTYSBURG
MAYOR: Brett Hilbers
CITY COUNCIL: Isaac Buitron, Kyree Hazelton, Anthony Beavers, Marshall Garner, Tyler Wall
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Kirby Willats
SCHOOL BOARD: Carson Shanahan, Alexander Goll, Nate Buck, Jeff Storer
SENATORS: Thomas McFarland, Jose Vazquezm, Jake Sykora, Leon Linhart, Michael McClell

ALAMO
MAYOR: Dominic Naughtin
CITY COUNCIL: Nicholas McConnell, Zachary Dietrich, Alex Hagerbaumer, Hayes Oswald, Brady Brockhaus
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Isaac Woita
SCHOOL BOARD: Shayden Neptune, Zane Goldfish, William Turner, Dalton Tremayne, Preston Rice
SENATORS: Nicholas Koehler, William Stout, Alexander Porter, Samuel Johnson, Grant Hallstrom, Isaac Stallbaumer

MANILA BAY
MAYOR: Jonathon Copley
CITY COUNCIL: Simon Otte, Ryan Range, Ryan Brandt, Matthew Wegener, Gregory Hubbard
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Nick Barber
SCHOOL BOARD: Cameron Calleroz, Jacob Tracy, Charles Johnson, Dylan Wieneke, Jayden Schroder
SENATORS: Kaleb Kindler, Max Nemec, Ross Adkins, Joel Moeller, Wesley Wach, Caleb Sudbeck

BATAAN
MAYOR: John Brockmeier
CITY COUNCIL: Logan Rebbe, Casey Brentlinger, Kort Dye, Tyler Pester, Victor Zamora
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Tanner Rowe
SCHOOL BOARD: Peter Emanuel, Sam Elgert, Michael Beck, Benjamin Rathjen, Riley Backemeyer
SENATORS: Peter Owens, Noah Anderson, Noah Keck, Colby Sluka, Ethan Carlson, Riley Mrkvicka, Shane Feller

BELLEAU WOOD
MAYOR: Nathan Taylor
CITY COUNCIL: Zane Murphy, Payton Frahm, Isaac Archuleta, Andrew Shelburn, Pierce Leef
COUNTY SUPERVISOR: Gregory Flack
SCHOOL BOARD: Noah Carlson, Riggs Patton, Mark Thurston, Jessie Sullivan, William Paine
SENATORS: Jack Kohl, Kevin Downs, Logan Greenlee, Blake Riley, Galdino Guzman, Ehric Strope

Yorktown Elects Local Officials and Representatives

City election results are in! Here are the winners of the Yorktown elections.

Mayor: Grayson Stanton

City Council: Reece McFarland, Caleb Schultis, Michael Buehre Stackpole, Levi Johansen, Tyson Trotter

County Supervisor: Paxton Myers

School Board: Scott Fulsos, Lincoln Schoenrock, Jack Linders, Nicholas Burger, Jason Jensen

Senators: Kade Wehrs, Grant Moody, Oliver Borchers-Williams, Max Hansen, Colton Thompson, Brent Lucke

Manila Bay Elects Local Officials and Representatives

City election results are in! Here are the winners of the Manila Bay elections.

Mayor: Jonathon Copley

City Council: Simon Otte, Ryan Range, Ryan Brandt, Matthew Wegener, Gregory Hubbard

County Supervisor: Nick Barber

School Board: Cameron Calleroz, Jacob Tracy, Charles Johnson, Dylan Wieneke, Jayden Schroder

Senators: Kaleb Kindler, Max Nemec, Ross Adkins, Joel Moeller, Wesley Wach, Caleb Sudbeck

Alamo Elects Local Officials and Representatives

City election results are in! Here are the winners of the Alamo elections.

Mayor: Dominic Naughtin

City Council: Nicholas McConnell, Zachary Dietrich, Alex Hagerbaumer, Hayes Oswald, Brady Brockhaus

County Supervisor: Isaac Woita

School Board: Shayden Neptune, Zane Goldfish, William Turner, Dalton Tremayne, Preston Rice 

Senators: Nicholas Koehler, William Stout, Alexander Porter, Samuel Johnson, Grant Hallstrom, Isaac Stallbaumer

 

Page 2 of 71234...Last »