Debate and Campaigning

The third day of Cornhusker Boys’ State was full of spirited political debate, campaigning, and voting.  We capped off the day with a trip to the Nebraska National Guard base.  The day began with our two political parties, the nationalists and federalists, debating planks in their newly formed party platform. Next, candidates campaigned for various state and county offices. Later that afternoon, a primary election was held. In the evening, the delegates toured the National Guard Base in Lincoln.

Let the Fun Begin

The 79th annual session of American Legion Cornhusker Boys’ State is underway.  Towns are getting to know one another and starting to have some serious fun!  Today, Sen. Suzanne Geist visited the delegates elected to the Boys State Unicameral Legislature. This afternoon was also the first games for the town’s sports teams.  We finished the evening with an incredibly motivating message from Dr. Jo!

 

City and Legislature Election Results 2019

Election Results – City & Legislature 2019

Bunker Hill

Mayor

William Eppert

 

School Board

Archer Vogt

Ben Anderjaska

Nolan Benjamin

Ian Lundquist

Jen Justo Jr.

 

City Council

Christian Steenbock

Alfonso Pena Lopez

Grant Orchard

Carlos Guitierrez

Bailey Waltke

Jade Paxton

 

Legislature

Kalon Cooper

Ty Schneider

Cooper Sheets

Cole Hawk

Clay Curtis

Isaac Gleason

 

Belleau Wood

 

Mayor

Evan Jolley

 

County Supervisor

Landon Stelling

 

School Board

Dylan Domeier

Davin Halmer

Trey Pursel

Zach Evans

Ethan Uhlir

 

City Council

Logan Weineke

Hunter Hoatson

Nolan Gleason

Matt Mittman

Sam Baumert

Jake Ridder

 

Legislature

Sean Freudenburg

Tucker Wyatt

Jackson Habrock

Jake Hoy

Randy Rafert

 

Gettysburg

 

Mayor

Carter Wenburg

 

School Board

Eli Skalka

Eli Warnig

Dylan Dendinger

Tim Smith

Dean Moeller

 

County Supervisor

Alex Jarecke

 

City Council

Slate Kraft

Nathaniel Ruhrer

Trevor Ross

Stockton Graham

Damon Crawford

Jarnett Parsons

 

Legislature

Charlie Gale

Daniel Guenther

Dalton Hellwege

Jack Nolley

Rhett Safranek

Nicholas Stoeckle

 

Manila Bay

 

Mayor

Cordell Vrbka

 

County Supervisor

Wallace Wilkins III

 

School Board

Jorge Ibarra

Jacob Czarnick

Jacob Aitken

Nicholas Dungan

Trevor Young

 

City Council

Coley O’Halloran

Adam Nelson

Hayden Luttrell

Luke Henn

Rayford Turner

Camden Murphy

 

Legislature

Samuel Banzhaf

Will Hagge

Patrick Hansen

Grant Jones

Tristan Nord

Blake Schroeder

 

Alamo

 

Mayor

Will Cook

 

County Supervisor

Adam Dreger

 

School Board

Connor Kelcary

Trevin Kotinek

Shaye Morten

Braden Eisenhauer

Trystain Roseberry

 

City Council

Tucker Alexander

Tanner Beltz

Sheldon Isom

Tim Karbler

Jacob Wendell

Brock Nollette

 

Legislature

Timothy Renner

Jonathan Beyl

Colton Kaup

Dean Erdcamp

Ben Lussetto

Jonathan Garcia

 

Yorktown

 

Mayor

Joseph Rodriquez

 

County Supervisor

Wyatt Olson

 

School Board

Zacob Evans

Brady Klein

Bradyn Whittington

Jackson Benson

Brady Steffen

 

City Council

Jonathan Moore

Claysen Davis

Riley Gaudreault

Casey Doernemann

Kyle Luebbe

Kel Underwood

 

Legislature

Robert Taylor

Kolton Koubsky

Shawn Morales

Brian Johnson

Spencer Allen

Drake Vorderstrasse

 

Valley Forge

 

Mayor

Connor Utech

 

School Board

Nick McElroy

Josh Eshleman

Castor Ruyle

Noah Okraska

Luke Kramer

 

City Council

Caden Kozisek

Tanner Lebo

Nathan Anderson

Nolan Webber

Alias Schumacher

 

Legislature

Timothy Pfannenstiel Jr.

Jake Inthavongsa

Levi Meybrunn

Luis Hernandez

Sawyer Kappel

Jacob Roberts

 

Bataan

 

Mayor

Aidan Connolly

 

County Supervisor

Isaac Cary

 

School Board

Carter Miller

Joseph Aberle

Riley Books

Bradley Sullivan

Isaac Goff

 

City Council

Conor Ramold

Drew Haley

Ethan Twohig

Jagger Horken

Aidan Weidner

Branden Cavanaugh

 

Legislature

Jackson Findlay

Juan Perez

Colton Nuttleman

Jackson Seward

Weston Jinks

Taylor Kumm

Mason Hamilton

Page 2 of 3123