Towns Elect Legislative Representatives

Elections were held Sunday night in each town to elect representatives to the Nebraska state Senate. The following people will begin their roles as Senators on Monday.

Representatives from the town of Bunker Hill: Nic Gabriel, Wade Reigle, Taylor Kopecky, Sean Lindgren, Isaac Thomas, Alejandro Marichal

Representatives from the town of Valley Forge: Andrew Prystai, Scott Davis, Michael Schumacher, Jordan Sunderman, Alex Teted, Owen Bond

Representatives from the town of Yorktown: Nick Schreirer, Jacob Swanson, Chris Kolster, Kent Frickel, Trevor Hefrer, Drew Fairchild-Ryan

Representatives from the town of Gettysburg: Nathan Stastny, Logan Baker, Tanner Miner, Chris German, John Burke, Nathan Arehart

Representatives from the town of Alamo: Daniel Trost, Justin Mallack, Spencer Farley, Logan Brewster, Matt Knapp, Max McDermott

Representatives from the town of Manila Bay: Matthew Henery, Jake Bauer, Bob Weeder, Isaiah Bockelman, Cody Fischer, Drew Schissel

Representatives from the town of Bataan: Zach Ramold, Connor Shields, Andrew Brittenham, Madison Doughty, Nate Karls, Alex Wessels, Grant Potadle

Representatives from the town of Belleau Wood: Charlie Neibel, Luke Castner, Joe Murnan, Keaton Klein, Gabriel Connealy, Kyle Swanson

The first session of the state legislature will be at 1:45PM on Monday, June 7.

Belleau Wood Elects City Officials

City election results are in! Here are the winners of Belleau Wood elections.

Mayor: Brennan Costello

City Council: Jordan Schulz, Luke Svehla, Enrique Perdoma, Zach Taylor, Josh Bocy, Ben Ross

County Supervisor: John Kolbo

School Board: Quinton Bolejack, Ben Dobson, Clay Roubel

Brennan Costello, Mayor-elect of Belleau Wood, made this statement: “As newly elected Mayor I will listen and examine my towns needs and wants and work towards meeting all of those [sic].”

Mayor Brennan Costello

Bataan Elects City Officials

City election results are in! Here are the winners of Bataan elections.

Mayor: Evan Bartels

City Council: Adam Stolzer, Adam Werner, DJ Roads, Tyler Manning, Travis Scheuler, Mike Varha

County Supervisor: Jeff Hackleman

School Board: John Gibbs, Jake Kramer, Craig Driver

Evan Bartels, Mayor-elect of Bataan, said of his community: “We in Bataan do not consider ourselves a town, we are the Bataan Brotherhood and as a group we will work hard to be the best at Boys’ State [sic].”

Mayor Evan Bartels

Manila Bay Elects City Officials

City election results are in! Here are the winners of Manila Bay elections.

Mayor: Taylor Menke

City Council: Roberto Portillo, Curtis Stevens, Jerry Tooley, Jeff Story, Nicholas Laritsen, Brian Custer

County Supervisor: Matthew Faltys

School Board: Presten Meier, Jose Campos, Alejandro Ramirez

Taylor Menke, Mayor-elect of Manila Bay, was unavailable for comment at this time.

Page 41 of 44« First...51015...40414243...Last »