Political Parties Assemble to Create, Amend Party Platforms

Late Monday evening, representatives from each party met to debate key state issues in preparation to create official platforms. These debates continued this morning at the party assemblies, where delegates heatedly discussed a number of hot-button issues for over an hour. Nationalist and Federalist party secretaries just released final drafts of their respective party’s platforms, which are copied below. There is no word yet on how these platforms will affect candidates in this week’s elections.

 

Federalist Party Platform:

  • We are for the expansion of the agricultural market in Nebraska.
  • We are for the increased efficiency and strengthening of all Nebraska education.
  • We are for a more efficient path to citizenship for immigrants.
  • We are for energy diversification in Nebraska.
  • We support Nebraska game and parks in the pursuit of conservation and preservation of natural resources and wildlife.
  • We support healthcare reform.
  • We are in favor of private property rights.
  • We are for modifying the tax code to benefit the economy of Nebraska.
  • We are in favor of reducing penalties for marijuana possession and use.
  • We support the 2nd amendment and would like to enhance our right to keep and bear arms through reasonable and limited regulation.
  • We are in favor of legalizing gambling in Nebraska for tax revenue to improve the state.

 

Nationalist Party Platform:

1. Keystone Pipe Line
a. Pro pipe line with revised route

2. Welfare
a. Necessary
b. Limitations on what can be bought with government aid
c. Rehabilitation

3. Guns
a. Background checks on all firearms
b. No registry

4. Alternative Energy
a. Use and research of alternative energy sources
b. Safety of people and land with these alternative sources
c. Slowly move towards alternative energy

5. Agriculture
a. Less government limitations
b. Government intervention only when necessary

6. Comprehensive Education Reform
a. More evaluation of teachers
b. Reform on standardized testing

7. Immigration
a. No racial profiling
b. Universal Citizenship checks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lincoln County Candidates Advance to General Election

Delegates voted, and here is the ballot that was created for Thursday afternoon’s general election.

County Sheriff:
Tyler Ebeler (N)
Preston Nelson (F)

County Attorney:
Zachary Kirby (N)
Evan Uden (F)

County Clerk:
Mark Dunn (N)
Jack Gibbens (F)

Clerk of the District Court (Vote for 2):
Seth Gohl (N)
Dan Kollars (N)
James P. Richards, Jr. (F)

County Treasurer:
Taylor Kubik (N)
Kolton Dubs (F)

 

Nonpolitical Offices

State Board of Education (Vote for 3): Connor Bentley, Dusty Chandler, Richard Elmore, Hayden Geis, Blake Hansen, Blake Summer

County Judge: Jon Freese, Timothy Johnson

County Superintendent of Public Instruction: Cole Beebe, Peyton Connelly

Public Defender: Dean Helgenberger, Garrett Watters

Washington County Candidates Advance to General Election

Delegates voted, and here is the ballot that was created for Thursday afternoon’s general election.

County Sheriff:
Shane Anders (N)
Seth Hackleman (F)

County Attorney:
Jake Dickinson (N)
Dylan Stuck (F)

County Clerk:
Josh Osborne (N)
Cody Boche (F)

Clerk of the District Court (Vote for 2):
Trevor Benge (N)
Tanner Holthus (N)
Quinn Michael Nelson (F)

County Treasurer:
Alex Hart (N)
Dylan Rasmussen (F)

 

Nonpolitical Offices

State Board of Education (Vote for 3): Daniel Allgood, Tristan Boyce, Robert ‘Bobby’ Larsen, Ty Ogden, Jordan Volden, Cole Weise
County Judge: Troy Ebel, Ethan Steiner
County Superintendent of Public Instruction: Jacob Burr, Brennen Cruise
Public Defender: Caleb Compton, Micky Osten

State Office Candidates Advance to General Election

Delegates voted, and here is the ballot that was created for Thursday afternoon’s general election.

 

Lieutenant Governor:
Trenton Hays (N)
Tanner Byrd (F)

Lieutenant Governor Candidates

 

Secretary of State:
Zac Cote’ (N)
John-Michael Hogue (F)

Secretary of State Candidates

 

State Treasurer:
Phat Nguyen (N)
Trevor Burr (F)

State Treasurer Candidates

 

State Auditor:
Craig Thor (N)
Aaron Smith (F)

State Auditor Candidates

 

Attorney General:
Jack Graham (N)
Tyler Coleman (F)

Attorney General Candidates

 

Public Service Commissioner (Vote for 5):
Connor Barr (N)
Brigham Cardon (N)
Jackson Meyer (N)
Trev Mumm(N)
Zach Mumm (N)
Jacob Dibbern(F)
Kyle Dlouhy(F)
Benjamin Andrew Kruse (F)
Logan Tate (F)
Tom Waldo (F)