Primary Election Results of County Ticket

On Tuesday afternoon, members of each county voted in primary elections to narrow down the pool of candidates for the general election on Thursday. Here’s what Thursday’s county ballots will look like.

WASHINGTON COUNTY

County Sheriff: Nationalist Travis Willey vs. Federalist Jordan Brus

County Attorney: Nationalist Jacob Fischer vs. Federalist Trevor J. Hefner

County Clerk: (No candidates in the race from either party)

Clerk of the District Court (vote for 2): Nationalist Adam Vogel vs. Federalists Heath Shannon and Andrew Sheridan

County Treasurer: Nationalist Taylor Kopecky vs. Federalist Brian Cain

[non-political] State Board of Education (vote for 3): Nathan R. Arehart, Myk Eggleston, Kale Hintz, Luke Korth, Jordan Perry, Clint Wright

[non-political] County Judge: Cole Bathke vs. Robert W. Kirkland

[non-political] County Superintendent of Public Instruction: Jordan White

[non-political] Public Defender: Ethan Sorensen vs. Seth Wilson

LINCOLN COUNTY

County Sheriff: Nationalist Jack Dodson vs. Federalist Mason Mailahn

County Attorney: Nationalist Ben Tolliver vs. Federalist Brandon Pfeifer

County Clerk: Nationalist Keaton Klein vs. Federalist Michael Bodlak

Clerk of the District Court (vote for 2): Nationalists Gage Baker and Micah Chvatal vs. Federalists Jeff Hackleman and Travis Scheuler

County Treasurer: Nationalist Kirk L. Slack, II vs. Federalist Joseph Murnan

[non-political] State Board of Education (vote for 3): Luke Castner, Brian Custer, Craig Driver, Ben Dobson, Brandon Herrick

[non-political] County Judge: Mitch Erquiaga vs. Klayton Kasik

[non-political] County Superintendent of Public Instruction: Jordan Morrill

[non-political] Public Defender: Kyle Cerny vs. Isaac Haahr

The Cornhusker Boys’ State Blog wishes all candidates the best of luck in the coming election!

Town-by-Town Campaigning (Photo Highlights)

On Tuesday afternoon, candidates up for election in the initial primaries were given a bit of time to go to different towns and campaign. While much of the debate was on serious political issues, some candidates were asked to do tricks or other personal feats for the enjoyment of the town they were visiting. Check out the photo collage below.

Click here to see Mayor Taylor Menke of Manila Bay do a trick during his Governor campaign!

Nationalist Party Candidates Make Remarks and Take Questions

On Tuesday morning, the Nationalist Party met to discuss their party platform, and later, Nationalist candidates running for state offices took questions and made remarks.

Meet the Nationalist candidates for Lieutenant Governor:

Chris Heineman, Bunker Hill

Alec Wiese, Valley Forge

Joel Ratzlaff, Yorktown

Travis Kuhn, Gettysburg

Tyler Wellman, Alamo

Curtis Stevens, Manila Bay

Jake Kramer, Bataan

Colten Fales, Belleau Wood

Among the other Nationalist candidates for state office to speak were Secretary of State candidates and Attorney General candidates.

Attorney General Candidates:

Daniel Moles, Bunker Hill

Owen Bond, Valley Forge

Dana Fuchs, Valley Forge

Jordan Walther, Gettysburg

John Reeves, Yorktown

Logan Brewster, Alamo

Drew Schissel, Manila Bay

Andrew Brittenham, Bataan

Brandon Peterson, Belleau Wood

Secretary of State Candidates:

Stephen Woods, Valley Forge

Lane Swedberg, Yorktown

John Burke, Gettysburg

Evan Sheaff, Alamo

Taylor Katt, Manila Bay

Zach Ramold, Bataan

John Kolbo, Belleau Wood

The primary elections will be held this afternoon, with the results being posted later this evening. Check back soon for the results!

Federalist Party Candidates Stand and Deliver

This morning, in Love Library 102, each candidate for the State offices of Lt. Governor, Attorney General, Secretary of State, Treasurer, and Auditor had the opportunity to stand before his party constituents and describe what personal attributes and goals qualify himself over his competitors.

In addition, each candidate fielded questions, giving him the opportunity to directly address his views on the issues which most concern his fellow party members. The questioners showed no mercy as they opened fire with complex and challenging questions, addressing everything from gun rights to candidate’s personal strengths and weaknesses.

After the flurry of slogans and Q&A cleared, the candidates headed-off to the stumps for the impending primary election.

Lt. Governors Candidates (Pictured Below):

Kyle Schumacher

Madison Doughty

Curtis Reynolds

Kevin Koch

Nathan Stastny

Cody Fischer

Nicholas Brady

Christopher Kolster

Attorney General Candidates:

Jesse Young–Valley Forge

Wade Reigle–Bunker Hill

Clay Roubal–Belleau Wood

Michael Kluender–Manilla Bay

Michael Kotrous–Bataan

Christopher German–Gettysburg

William Cox–The Alamo

Secretary of State Candidates:

Philip Kavan–Bunker Hill

Alexander Mallory–Belleau Wood

Aaron Johnson–Gettysburg

Alex Wessels–Bataan

Christian Spaccarotella–The Alamo

Matthew Henery–Manilla Bay

Kent Frickel–Yorktown

Treasurer Candidates:

Bryce Van Velson–Belleau Wood

Caleb Jergensen–The Alamo

Grant Potadle–Bataan

Jerry Tooley–Manilla Bay

Preston Wendt–Yorktown

Wyatt Schuettler–Bunker Hill

Michael Gohl–Gettysburg

Ryan Harrahil–Valley Forge

Auditor Candidates:

Terrence Heiser–Gettysburg

Justin Malleck–The Alamo

Joshua Walkenhorst–Yorktown

Edward Hebbert–Bataan

Matthew Faltys–Manilla Bay

Tanner Ahrens–Bunker Hill

Delegates File for State and County Offices

Late this evening, delegates from all of Boys’ State made their way down to the first floor of Schramm Hall to file as competitors in the races for State, County, and Judicial offices.  As candidates turned in their forms, the air around them buzzed with hope, determination, excitement, and faint apprehension for the impending campaigns.

Eager Candidates Waiting:

Election Commissioners Prepared to Perform Their Duty:

The Filing Begins:

The Results: