Governor

As selected by vote of the citizens of Cornhusker Boys’ State at the end of the week, the governorship is the highest peer-elected office to which a CBS citizen may aspire.

Upon inauguration, a newly-elected governor is awarded custody of the R.N. Riddle Traveling Trophy, is honored with the task of representing CBS throughout his senior year of high school during various American Legion events across Nebraska, and also is invited to return to CBS the summer after high school graduation, during which time he serves as the sitting Governor of Cornhusker Boys’ State.

2023 Governor Anish Amin

 

Governors of Cornhusker Boys’ State:

 

1938 WILLIAM A DAFOE TECUMSEH unk
1939 JAMES J FARRALD BOYSTOWN unk
1940 DAVID A WEIDLER YORK unk
1941 GOULD B FLAGG, JR ORD unk
1942 ROBERT J ACKERMAN SIDNEY unk
1943 WWII n/a n/a
1944 WWII n/a n/a
1945 WWII n/a n/a
1946 GIB EGGEN NORFOLK NORFOLK HS
1947 SID JOHNSON NORFOLK NORFOLK HS
1948 PON CHINN NORTH PLATTE NORTH PLATTE HS
1949 JIM LANCASTER KEARNEY unk
1950 BILL BURKE OMAHA CENTRAL HS
1951 JIM COOPER NORTH PLATTE unk
1952 CRAIG SWOBODA NORFOLK unk
1953 JERRY RIGG OMAHA BENSON HS
1954 BRUCE FLEMING OMAHA NORTH HS
1955 BRUCE BARTH OMAHA NORTH HS
1956 TOM ROSCH OMAHA BENSON HS
1957 JIM MATSCHULLAT FREMONT unk
1958 JOHN ROGER MYERS GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
1959 JOHN C SMITH OMAHA SOUTH HS
1960 BILL ABERNATHY OMAHA CENTRAL HS
1961 RON POGGEMEYER NEBRASKA CITY unk
1962 DOUG SORENSEN SCOTTSBLUFF unk
1963 JOHN ZYSMAN OMAHA CENTRAL HS
1964 ROGER STARK LINCOLN LINCOLN HS
1965 RANDALL REEVES OMAHA BENSON HS
1966 STUART O HALLGREN OMAHA BENSON HS
1967 BRIAN HEACOCK LINCOLN NORTHEAST HS
1968 JAMES M SANDER GRAND ISLAND unk
1969 STANELY D WALKER SCOTTSBLUFF unk
1970 STEVE GONZALES OMAHA TECH HS
1971 JOE WHITE OMAHA TECH HS
1972 VAUGHN BURKHOLDER DAVID CITY SCHUYLER CENTRAL HS
1973 DAN ROH ABIE DAVID CITY AQUINAS HS
1974 TIM GREEN OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
1975 JAMES DUNNING OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
1976 MARK KNIGHT MILLARD unk
1977 KEVIN MORROW OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
1978 BARNABY SPRING BOYSTOWN BOYSTOWN HS
1979 DAVID POPPE SCRIBNER SCRIBNER HS
1980 JORGE RUIZ BOYSTOWN BOYSTOWN HS
1981 CRAIG W CARLSON MILLARD MILLARD HS
1982 PATRICK J COMBS MALCOLM MALCOLM HS
1983 WILLIAM HELLERICH RAYMOND unk
1984 FRANK R TIMPERLY, JR BENNINGTON unk
1985 TIM F MULLIGAN MURDOCK MURDOCK HS
1986 CHARLES GRAY OMAHA BURKE HS
1987 JOHN MAISCH GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND HS
1988 TODD HEYNE OSHKOSH OSHKOSH HS
1989 BENJAMIN SASSE FREMONT FREMONT HS
1990 TIMOTHY ASCHOFF MADISON MADISON HS
1991 KOBIE BOYKINS OMAHA NORTHWEST HS
1992 JASON SHARP OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
1993 FARUK ABDULLAH COLUMBUS COLUMBUS HS
1994 JESS SWELEY KEARNEY KEARNEY HS
1995 TIMOTHY BEARD LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HS
1996 BRANDON KATZBERG JUNIATA ADAMS CENTRAL HS
1997 COREY KLIEWER PHILLIPS AURORA HS
1998 CHRISTOPHER QUIGLEY BOYS TOWN BOYS TOWN HS
1999 REESE A PEARSON DAVENPORT DAVENPORT HS
2000 JONATHAN S CAMP LINCOLN EAST HS
2001 MONTREL TERRY BOYS TOWN BOYS TOWN HS
2002 ANTHONY L HERRON, JR OMAHA BURKE HS
2003 RICHARD L LICHTAS, JR ASHLAND ASHLAND-GREENWOOD HS
2004 KENT LIVINGSTON NORTH PLATTE NORTH PLATTE HS
2005 STEVE DUNNING OMAHA ELKHORN MT MICHAEL HS
2006 WESLEY PRATER ELGIN ELGIN HS
2007 WEI JOHNNY JIANG COOK NEMAHA VALLEY HS
2008 SAMUEL J SCHNEIDER GRAND ISLAND GRAND ISLAND NORTHWEST HS
2009 BRYCE E CAIN OMAHA OMAHA BURKE HS
2010 NICK SCHREINER SEWARD PARKVIEW CHRISTIAN HS
2011 CHRISTIAN MAPES OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
2012 CARRICK PERLINGER PAXTON PAXTON HS
2013 WALTER PAUL OMAHA CREIGHTON PREP HS
2014 HUNTER TRAYNOR ELKHORN ELKHORN HS
2015 JAMES MOSEMAN OAKLAND OAKLAND CRAIG HS
2016 RUBEN AGUILAR LINCOLN NORTH STAR HS
2017 RILEY KNUST PLYMOUTH TRI-COUNTY HS
2018 JACOB MASON FIRTH NORRIS HS
2019 EVAN JOLLEY OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
2020 COVID n/a n/a
2021 COVID n/a n/a
2022 VIKRAM MENON OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS
2023 ANISH AMIN OMAHA MILLARD NORTH HS

 

 

Share This